Top 10 DU Colleges for B.Com (Hons): Cutoff Trends, Expected Scores & Admission Guide
Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) at the University of Delhi remains the flagship undergraduate destination for commerce aspirants across India. With premier recruiters, strong corporate placement cells, and alumni networks in consulting, finance, and investment banking, securing a seat in DU’s top commerce colleges is intensely competitive.
Admissions are conducted through the Common University Entrance Test (CUET UG) via the Common Seat Allocation System (CSAS) portal. This guide breaks down the top 10 DU colleges for B.Com (Hons), their eligibility matrix, historical cutoff patterns, category-wise expected scores, and actionable preference-sheet strategies.
1. DU B.Com (Hons) Eligibility & Scoring Matrix
Under Delhi University guidelines, candidate scores for B.Com (Hons) are calculated out of a total of 800 marks across four papers in CUET:
- Combination 1: Any one Language from List A + Mathematics / Applied Mathematics + Any two subjects from List B1 / B2 (at least one from B1).
- Combination 2: Any one Language from List A + Accountancy / Book Keeping + Any two subjects from List B1 / B2 (at least one from B1).
The CSAS portal automatically maps and calculates the higher aggregate between the two combinations.
2. Top 10 DU Colleges for B.Com (Hons): At a Glance
| Rank | College | Campus | NIRF / Reputation Tier | Key Strengths & Placement Highlights |
| 1 | Shri Ram College of Commerce (SRCC) | North Campus | Tier 1 (Pinnacle) | Highest median packages (₹10–16 LPA), MBB & Tier-1 Investment Banks. |
| 2 | Hindu College | North Campus | Tier 1 | Exceptional research culture, elite consulting hiring, dynamic campus. |
| 3 | Lady Shri Ram College for Women (LSR) | South Campus | Tier 1 | Premier women’s institution, global alumni network, top Big 4 & FMCG roles. |
| 4 | Hansraj College | North Campus | Tier 1 | Robust commerce faculty, extensive corporate society ecosystem. |
| 5 | Kirori Mal College (KMC) | North Campus | Tier 1 | Elite faculty, premier campus culture, solid corporate placements. |
| 6 | Ramjas College | North Campus | Tier 1 | Oldest legacy in North Campus, renowned debating & finance cells. |
| 7 | Sri Venkateswara College (Venky) | South Campus | Tier 1 (South) | Flagship South Campus commerce hub, active placement cell. |
| 8 | Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College (ARSD) | South Campus | Tier 2 (High) | Consistently top-ranked NIRF college with high academic discipline. |
| 9 | Daulat Ram College (DRC) | North Campus | Tier 2 (High) | Leading North Campus women’s college with high corporate turnout. |
| 10 | Shaheed Bhagat Singh College (SBSC) | South Campus | Tier 2 (High) | Known as the “Commerce Hub of South Campus” for CA/CS & corporate prep. |
3. Cutoff Trends & Expected Scores
The table below illustrates normalized score benchmarks across general and reserved categories across multiple allocation rounds.
Category-Wise Expected Cutoff Ranges
| College | General (UR) | OBC-NCL | EWS | SC | ST |
| SRCC | 780 – 795+ | 730 – 755 | 745 – 765 | 680 – 715 | 620 – 660 |
| Hindu College | 775 – 790+ | 725 – 750 | 740 – 760 | 675 – 710 | 615 – 655 |
| LSR (Women) | 770 – 785+ | 715 – 740 | 735 – 755 | 665 – 700 | 605 – 645 |
| Hansraj College | 765 – 780+ | 710 – 735 | 730 – 750 | 660 – 695 | 595 – 635 |
| Kirori Mal College (KMC) | 760 – 775+ | 705 – 730 | 725 – 745 | 650 – 685 | 585 – 625 |
| Ramjas College | 755 – 770+ | 700 – 725 | 720 – 740 | 640 – 675 | 575 – 615 |
| Sri Venkateswara College | 750 – 765+ | 695 – 720 | 715 – 735 | 635 – 670 | 565 – 605 |
| ARSD College | 730 – 750+ | 660 – 690 | 680 – 710 | 600 – 640 | 520 – 560 |
| Daulat Ram College (Women) | 725 – 745+ | 655 – 685 | 675 – 705 | 590 – 630 | 510 – 550 |
| Shaheed Bhagat Singh (SBSC) | 720 – 740+ | 650 – 680 | 670 – 700 | 585 – 625 | 500 – 540 |
4. In-Depth College Profiles
1. Shri Ram College of Commerce (SRCC)
- Campus: North Campus
- Overview: SRCC is the gold standard for commerce in Asia. It is dedicated exclusively to Commerce and Economics, offering intense academic rigor, high-profile case competitions, and an alumni network spanning global CEOs, founders, and civil servants.
- Placements: McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Morgan Stanley, EY Parthenon, and DE Shaw recruit in large numbers.
2. Hindu College
- Campus: North Campus
- Overview: Closely rivaling SRCC, Hindu provides a diverse intellectual atmosphere alongside its top-ranked commerce department. It offers strong interdisciplinary societies, access to research cells, and stellar North Campus infrastructure.
- Placements: Strong presence from Big 4, top management consultancies, and FMCG brands (HUL, ITC).
3. Lady Shri Ram College for Women (LSR)
- Campus: South Campus (Lajpat Nagar)
- Overview:LSR combines rigorous commerce academics with unmatched leadership development. Its commerce society, Comquest, is among the country’s most active student bodies.
- Placements: High median salaries with prominent placements in consulting, marketing, and investment banking.
4. Hansraj College
- Campus: North Campus
- Overview:Founded by the DAV College Managing Committee, Hansraj boasts state-of-the-art commerce computer labs, prominent faculty, and active student societies.
- Placements: Top recruiters include Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, Zomato, and Bain Capability Network.
5. Kirori Mal College (KMC)
- Campus: North Campus
- Overview:KMC provides an academically rigorous environment paired with dynamic cultural engagement. Its Commerce Department regularly publishes annual research journals and hosts national symposiums.
- Placements: Median packages range between ₹6.5 and ₹8.5 LPA with steady year-on-year corporate conversion.
5. Strategic CSAS Preference Sheet Optimization
- Avoid Tier Guessing: Never order colleges based solely on what score you achieved; order them by true academic preference. If your score is 740, keep SRCC, Hindu, and Hansraj at the top anyway. The CSAS algorithm works downwards and does not penalize aspirational choices at the top.
- Cluster by Brand & Location:
- Tier 1A (Top North/South): SRCC > Hindu > LSR > Hansraj > KMC > Ramjas > Sri Venkateswara.
- Tier 1B / Tier 2A: SBSC > ARSD > DRC > Gargi > SGGSCC > DCAC > Dyal Singh.
- Keep B.Com (Programme) in Your List: If your primary goal is a top-tier brand name (e.g., KMC or Ramjas), add B.Com (Prog.) right after your desired B.Com (Hons) preferences. You can convert to a 4-year Honours degree under NEP (UGCF 2022) with the necessary research credits in year four.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
1. Is Mathematics compulsory in Class 12th for DU B.Com (Hons)?
No. As per DU admission norms, Mathematics is not strictly mandatory if you have Accountancy/Book Keeping in Class 12th and take it in CUET. You can qualify with either Mathematics or Accountancy as one of your mandatory subjects.
2. What is the minimum safe score for General category in SRCC?
For the General (Unreserved) category, a safe score benchmark is typically 780+ out of 800 (or 99+ percentile equivalent across all 4 mapped subjects).
3. Which is better for B.Com (Hons): SRCC or Hindu College?
Both offer top-tier faculty and identical curricula. SRCC offers exclusive commerce focus and deeper institutional finance recruiting, while Hindu College provides broader cross-disciplinary exposure (Humanities, Sciences, and Arts) alongside a top-ranked commerce faculty.
4. How does the 4-year UG program (UGCF NEP) affect B.Com (Hons) and B.Com (Prog)?
Under the UGCF structure, students who complete 3 years receive a standard Bachelor’s degree. Students who complete the 4th year with the required CGPA/credits can earn an Honours with Research degree, allowing B.Com (Prog) students to also achieve an Honours degree upon fulfilling 4th-year requirements.
5. Does tie-breaking apply in CUET allocations?
Yes. If two candidates have the exact same aggregate score for a seat, DU applies tie-breaking rules based on:
- Higher percentage in top 3 subjects in Class 12th board exams.
- Higher percentage in top 4 subjects in Class 12th.
- Higher percentage in top 5 subjects in Class 12th.
- Age of the candidate (older candidate preferred).